DCWC Privacy Policy and Cookies

Donald Cant Watts Corke is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Statement sets out our policy relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and governs Your access to, and use of, the Site and Your use of the Services. By using the Services, You consent to Our collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information as provided by this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement also applies to all individuals whose personal information is collected by Us in the course of Our functions and activities, including service providers, contractors and prospective employees. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully.

 

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • Group Company means Our related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) and other entities with one or more directors or shareholders common to Us and that entity;

  • Privacy Statement means this document;

  • Services means the development, design, construction and maintenance services and other services in accordance with the Constitution of Us or Our Group Companies;

  • Site means the website at dcwc.com.au;

  • We, Us, Our means Donald Cant Watts Corke Pty Ltd (ABN 38 005 230 446); and

  • You, Your means You the individual, to whom this Privacy Statement relates. protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information about You when You visit the Site or in connection with the Services. Personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, contact details, email address, company name, home address, phone number, mobile phone number or other information reasonably relevant to the provision of the Services to You (including, but not limited to, Your preferences, interests, enquiries and history with Us);

  • any other personal information You provide to Us in relation to the Services or in Your dealing with us;


Use of cookies

We may utilise cookies on this site which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify You personally, but it does identify Your computer. You can set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie and this will provide You with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.


How do We use personal information?

We may collect personal information about You when You visit the Site, You enquire of Us or Our Group Companies in relation to the Services or You engage or retain Us in the provision of the Services. We may also collect personal information about You that You provide to Us through business networking, follow us through social media, you contact us by email and in the course of doing business with you. In addition to using this personal information to provide the Services, this information may also be used:

  • to send to You news, information and promotional and marketing material about the Services or events which We believe may be useful, or of interest, to You. This news, information and material may extend beyond the specific Services for which You retained or engaged Us or assisted Us initially;

  • to monitor who is accessing the Site and to profile the type of people using the Site;

  • to improve the Site or the Services;

  • to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training and collecting debts) relating to the Services;

  • to deal with any requests submitted by you via the contact us page;

  • to process any job application that you submit to us via the Website;

  • manage our relationship with you and/or the organisation you represent;

  • provide you with our professional services;

  • to consider and respond to any concerns or complaints You may have; and

  • as otherwise permitted by law. If You do not wish to have Your personal information collected and used in this manner, You may contact Us in the manner detailed below. However, You may not be able to access, or use, all or part of this Site or the Services as a consequence. Also, We may still use or disclose that information if:

  • We subsequently notify You of the intended use or disclosure and You do not object to that use or disclosure;

  • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or

  • We are required by law to disclose the information.

 

Recruitment

Where You provide personal information to Us as a service provider, contractor or prospective employee, We collect your personal information to enable Us to fulfil the purpose and related purposes for which You provided the information.

 

To whom do We disclose personal information?

We may provide Your personal information to:

  • Group Companies;

  • parties to whom You authorise us to disclose Your personal information;

  • Our suppliers, contractors, sub-contractors and consultants and all other persons assisting Us or Our Group Companies in the provision of the Services to You subject to them being required to protect Your personal information in substantially the same manner that We commit to Your privacy protection under this Privacy Statement;

  • government and regulatory authorities;

  • professional advisers for the purposes of Us or Our Group Companies obtaining professional advice; and

  • other third parties as permitted by law. We currently do not disclose Your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Links to other websites

From time to time, we may link to third party websites that are not governed by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these third party websites and/or for third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these third party websites or advertisers, nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.


Integrity of Your personal information

We collect and hold personal information only where such information is reasonably in connection with the provision of the Services. We make all reasonable efforts to keep personal information which We collect and hold secure. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We may hold is current, accurate and complete. You should be aware that, when using the Site or using the Services, no data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. We do not warrant the security of any information You transmit to us and You do so at Your own risk.


Access to, and correction of, Your personal information

You may make a request for access to or the correction of any personal information about You that We hold. In some circumstances, We may refuse to provide You with access to or the correction of Your personal information including, but not limited to, where:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the information in question relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law;or
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.

If We refuse to provide You access to or the correction of Your personal information, We will provide You with an explanation in writing. In some circumstances where We correct a record, We may still require the retention of the original record.


Contact Us

If You have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, You wish to access or correct or make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to You which may be in Our possession or if You have a complaint in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Chief Financial Officer

  • Postal address: Upper Level 3 GPO Building, 350 Bourke Street,Melbourne VIC 3000
  • Telephone: 03 8662 1111
  • Email: info@dcwc.com.au

Any complaints should be made first in writing to Us. We will then respond to Your complaint in writing. If We are unable to resolve Your complaint to Your satisfaction, a complaint may also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commission.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Statement at any time, without liability to You, by publication on the Site. You will be bound by the change immediately upon publication, unless otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement was last updated on 21 October 2021. Donald Cant Watts Corke Pty Ltd.